Search:
























Documents within this site may require the use of Adobe Acrobat Reader.
Get this free utility now.
Board Action Summary
June 8, 2004 Meeting of the Board of Education

Ron Ottinger, Katherine Nakamura, John de Beck, Ed Lopez and Frances O'Neill Zimmerman present.

View the associated board reports.

The Board of Education made the following appointment 5-0, with effective date to be determined:

Anisha Dalal - from acting Principal, A.L.B.A Community Day Schools, to Principal, A.L.B.A Community Day Schools

Stephanie Mahan - from Substitute Vice Principal, Lee Elementary, to Vice Principal, Lee Elementary


The Board of Education made the following appointments 3-2, with Zimmerman and de Beck voting no, and with effective dates to be determined:

Joel Spengler - from Teacher, Region 9, New York City, to Site Mathematics Administrator, Gompers Middle School

Ryan Yee - from Teacher, Taft Middle School, to Secondary Site Mathematics Administrator, Mann Middle School


The Board of Education made the following appointments 4-1, with Zimmerman voting no, and with effective dates to be determined:

Fabiola Bagula - from Peer Coach/Staff Developer, Jackson Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Pamela Boatwright - from Teacher, Jackson Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Nicole Dougherty - from Teacher, Moanalua Elementary School, Honolulu, Hawaii, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Andrea Frost - from Teacher, Keiller Middle School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Scott Ghahary - from Teacher, Adams Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Christina Gonzalez - from Teacher, Spreckels Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Richard Lawrence, Jr. - from Teacher, Mann Middle School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Adrienne Layaye - from Peer Coach/Staff Developer, Spreckels Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Shannon Maul - from Resource Teacher, Literacy Department, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Valerye Miller - from Teacher, Lee Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Lori Sandoval - from Special Education Resource Teacher, Bethune Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Thomas Scholar - from Teacher, Ellen Browning Scripps Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Shawn Thomas - from Peer Coach/Staff Developer, Johnson Elementary School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Joseph Wiseman - from Resource Specialist, Mann Middle School, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern

Tammy Wu - from Resource Teacher, Science Department, to Program Specialist/Administrative Intern


Major agenda items included:

The board voted 5-0 for the District Wide Applications - Production Support Update. (E.2.a)

The board voted 5-0 approving a resolution of intent to sell the Copley Drive Property. (E.5.b)

The board voted 4-1, with Zimmerman voting no, for the Disposition of the Former Mission Beach Elementary School Site. (E.5.c)

The board voted 5-0 for the District Accountability Framework effective 2004-05 academic year. (E.6.e)

The board voted 3-2, with Zimmerman and de Beck voting no, for the Initial School Closure Analysis and Recommendations for the 2005-06 School Year. (E.6.f)

The board voted 4-1, with de Beck voting no, for the recommendations for the Application for the Renewal of the Petition and Charter for the Sojourner Truth Leadership Academy Charter School. The renewal was denied. (E.9.a)

<< Return to main Board of Education page

The mission of San Diego City Schools is to improve student achievement
by supporting teaching and learning in the classroom.


Home | Blueprint For Student Success | Board Of Education | News | Employment
Enrollment Options | For Staff | For Parents | Offices/Departments | Our Schools
Proposition MM | Site Map | Superintendent | Test Scores/Assessment & Research