San Diego City Schools logo
About the District
Board of Education
Employment
Enrollment Options
For District Staff
For Parents
News
Offices & Departments
Our Schools
Proposition MM
Site Map
Test Scores
Superintendent

Files designated with Adobe PDF open with the free Acrobat® Reader®:

Get Acrobat Reader

Email questions and comments regarding the content and function of this website to webmaster@sandi.net.

Email general district inquiries to communications@sandi.net.

Email employment inquiries to jobs@sandi.net.

Submit staff questions about email or computer issues to the IT helpdesk.
Board Action Summary
for May 22, 2007

Luis Acle, John de Beck, Shelia Jackson, Mitz Lee and Katherine Nakamura present.

View the associated board reports.

The board made the following appointments 5-0, with effective dates to be determined:

GEORGE, Michael -- from Vice Principal, Monroe Clark Middle School to Principal, Taft Middle School.

BROWN, Charles -- from Director, Project Management to Director, Facilities Planning and Construction, Physical Plant Operations.

KROEMER, Ursula -- from Interim Director, Communications to Director, Communications.


Major agenda items:

The Board voted 5-0 to:

Approve the proposed restructuring plans for: Garfield Elementary; Pacific Beach and Marston middle schools in the Title I Program Improvement Year 4.

Approve submittal of a waiver request to the state Board of Education of the two-year limitation in Education Code Section 44512(c).

Approve new Board Policy H-7500, Life Threatening and Other Chronic Health Conditions.

Approve renewal of the charter for the Nubia Leadership Academy Charter School.

Approved the 2007-08 Council fo the Great City Schools Membership Dues.

The Board voted 3-2 with de Beck and Jackson voting no to:

Approve the petition and charter for High Tech High K-8 Quarry Falls Charter School.


Recognition and Presentations

The Board Recognized:

Classified Employees of the Year:

  • Kathy Reed, Henry High School, Classified Woman of the Year
  • Preston Robinson, De Portola Middle School, Classified Man of the Year
  • Carol Lee, Special Education Satellite Office, First Runner-up
  • Ryan Barbrick, Twain Jr./Sr. High School, First Runner-up
  • Karen Lacey-Jackson, Encanto Elementary School, Second Runner-up
  • Nick Nicolas, Program Studies Department, Second Runner-up

Art Contest Winners for Support Our Troops Week:

Elementary Level (kindergarten through fifth grade):
  • Grand Prize, Maiah Williams, kindergarten, Miller Elementary
  • Second place, Karen Perez, Balboa Elementary
  • Third place, Hanna Wexler, fourth grade, Boone Elementary
Middle School:
  • Grand Prize, Xenia Lainscsek, eighth grade, Muirlands Middle School
  • Second place, Karla Diaz, sixth grade, Muirlands Middle School
  • Third place, Daniel Roberto, sixth grade, Boone Elementary
High School
  • Grand Prize, Mandy Duong, tenth grade, Kearny High School International Business
  • Second place, Angela Castillo, tenth grade, Mark Twain High School
  • Third place, Eric Salgado, tenth grade, Point Loma High School

San Diego Education Fund Future Educators Scholarship Program

The Board voted 5-0 to:

Approve a resolution to recognize and support the Commission on Gang Prevention and Intervention.

Approved a resolution to recognize May 20-26, 2007, as Classified School Employees Week.

Presentation of Colors, Crawford High School JROTC

TOP

Board of Education >>
 

Home | About the District | Board of Education | Employment | Enrollment Options | For District Staff
For Parents | News | Offices & Departments | Our Schools | Proposition MM | Site Map | Student Testing | Superintendent

San Diego Unified School District • Eugene Brucker Education Center • 4100 Normal St.• San Diego • CA • 92103 • (619) 725-8000